Ventura College Athletics

Ventura College Pirate Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

Inductee VC Class Inducted Category Sport(s)
Barbara Almaraz 1999 2013-14 Athlete Soccer
Rafer Alston 1995 2013-14 Athlete Basketball
George Anderson 1954 2007-08 Coach Cross Country, Track & Field, Football
Tori Anderson 1996 2014-15 Athlete Basketball
Gary Anglin 1972 2015-16 Athlete/Coach Baseball, Football
Tawny (Singleton) Arnds 1982 2015-16 Athlete Track & Field, Cross Country
Duane Asplund 1954 2008-09 Athlete Basketball, Track & Field
Larry Baratte   2016-17 Coach Swimming & Diving, Water Polo
Jeff Barrett 2003 2011-12 Athlete Swimming
Joy Anna Barry 1998 2008-09 Athlete Soccer
Jim Basso   2006-07 Contributor  
Wayne Branstetter 1970 2006-07 Athlete Wrestling
Isiah "Bubba" Brown 1968 2008-09 Athlete Football
Don Burroughs 1952 2006-07 Athlete Football, Basketball
Lex Byrd 1956 2011-12 Athlete Football, Track & Field
Pat Cannamela 1950 2006-07 Athlete Football
Cedric Ceballos 1988 2006-07 Athlete Basketball
Mark Chaney   2012-13 Contributor Athletic Trainer
Tom Chivington 1957 2009-10 Athlete Tennis
Brent Cookson 1989 2017-18 Athlete Baseball
Brandy Creek 2007 2015-16 Athlete Water Polo, Swimming
James Crockom 1952 2009-10 Athlete Basketball
Carol (Mills) Cummings 1984 2007-08 Athlete Cross Country, Basketball, Track & Field
Darrell Downey 1970 2009-10 Athlete Football
Dennis Downey 1972 2013-14 Athlete Football
Don Downey 1948 2006-07 Athlete, Contributor Football, Basketball, Baseball
Mark Dufresne 1976 2010-11 Athlete Football
Ken Duncan 1966 2010-11 Athlete Football, Basketball
Charlie Dunn 1951 2008-09 Athlete, Coach Basketball
Tisha Duran 2004 2011-12 Athlete Softball
Tara (McLean) Emery 1986 2006-07 Athlete Basketball
Butch Escalante 1976 2010-11 Athlete Wrestling
Robert Charles Fick 1995 2008-09 Athlete Baseball
Sonia (Ortiz) Ford 1997 2008-09 Athlete Softball
Matt Furey 1970 2006-07 Athlete Basketball, Baseball
Paul Gannatal   2016-17 Coach Baseball, Football, Golf
George Gibbs 1967 2011-12 Athlete Cross Country, Track & Field
Bob Gowder   2006-07 Coach Football, Athletic Director
Gerald Haflich 1982 2010-11 Athlete Football, Baseball
George Hails   2011-12 Coach Basketball
Ernie Hall 1951 2007-08 Athlete Basketball
Monica Hang 2002 2013-14 Athlete Basketball
Adria (Sneed) Harris 1997 2017-18 Athlete Basketball
Paul Harvey 1956 2011-12 Athlete Basketball
Torrance Heggie 2000 2016-17 Athlete Football
Ed Henke 1947 2006-07 Athlete Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
George Hofmann   2008-09 Contributor Football
Renae Hofmann 2000 2007-08 Athlete Basketball
Max Houlihan 1948 2007-08 Athlete Football
Nadean Hudson 1988 2018-19 Athlete Swimming
Becky Hull   2012-13 Contributor Athletic Counselor
Brandt Jackson 1967 2009-10 Athlete Football
Venessa (Hackett) Jacobs 1992 2008-09 Athlete Volleyball, Basketball
Brook Jacoby Jr. 1979 2006-07 Athlete Baseball
Dick James   2018-19 Coach Football, Athletic Director
Brandon Jessie 1994 2009-10 Athlete Basketball
Mindy (Morter) Kahle 1975 2006-07 Athlete Softball, Track & Field, Basketball
Sally (Tuttle) Karrasch 1974 2006-07 Athlete Swimming
Sienna Kluck-Escoto 2006 2017-18 Athlete Soccer
Brandon Knight 1995 2012-13 Athlete Baseball
Noah Lowry 1999 2014-15 Athlete Baseball
Amirah Leonard 1998 2008-09 Athlete Basketball
Dan Mainzer 1987 2007-08 Athlete Tennis
Brian Marshall   2014-15 Coach Golf, Men's & Women's Basketball, Football
Lee Martin 1958 2008-09 Athlete Golf
Martin "Tuck" Mason   2010-11 Coach Track & Field, Cross Country
Phil Mathews   2007-08 Coach Basketball
Elmer McCall 1939 2006-07 Coach Basketball
Justin McClure 2003 2015-16 Athlete Swimming, Water Polo
Ashley (Litchfield) McEachern 2009 2017-18 Athlete Tennis
Dave McLucas 1969 2007-08 Athlete Basketball, Track & Field
Ed Millan 1951 2010-11 Athlete Basketball
Jim Moore   2006-07 Coach Football
Lester Neal 1991 2008-09 Athlete Basketball
Kara Newman 1997 2010-11 Athlete Basketball
Cheyne O'Gorman 2005 2014-15 Athlete Swimming
Juan Carlos Osorio 2004 2018-19 Athlete Tennis
Will Poole 2003 2017-18 Athlete Football
Maurice Pullum 1987 2012-13 Athlete Basketball
Pat Raguse   2018-19 Coach, Contributor Basketball, Volleyball, Softball
Joey Ramirez 1994 2018-19 Athlete Basketball
Donnie Rea 1968 2012-13 Athlete Football
Travis Rogers 2000 2010-11 Athlete Football
Craig Rond 1987 2007-08 Athlete Water Polo, Swimming
Ed Rowe 1960 2014-15 Athlete Basketball
Chrissy Sanford 1999 2007-08 Athlete Soccer
Mark Singer 1987 2016-17 Athlete Golf
Billy J. Smith 1955 2007-08 Athlete Football
Bruce Smith 1976 2008-09 Athlete Basketball, Track & Field
John Smithson   2007-08 Contributor  
Fred Standifer 1959 2006-07 Athlete, Coach Football, Track & Field
Fred Stennett 1928 2006-07 Athlete Football
Gerry Tallman 1986 2013-14 Athlete Swimming
John Tallman   2006-07 Coach, Contributor Swimming, Water Polo
Monique Taylor 2002 2009-10 Athlete Basketball
Marina Torres-Reyes 1996 2006-07 Athlete Basketball
Tony Walker 1989 2016-17 Athlete Basketball
Hakeem Ward 1996 2010-11 Athlete Basketball
James A. Whalen 1956 2008-09 Athlete, Coach Basketball
Leland "Pookey" Wigington 1987 2007-08 Athlete Basketball
Chuck Williams 1966 2006-07 Athlete Football
Melissa Yeto 1992 2015-16 Athlete Volleyball
Loraine (Mercado) Zorn 1983 2010-11 Athlete Track & Field, Cross Country
1996 & 1997 Women's Basketball   2016-17 Team Basketball